Data protection

Genereuse Immigration Inspectorate is registered as operator of personal data in the register of the processing of personal data of the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing, with nr.6052 and 10191.

General Inspectorate for Immigration provisions of Community or national legislation in the field, ensuring that the rights of individuals with regard to personal data protection are respected permanent

Definitions

The rights of the data subject in the context of processing personal data

Request for right of access

Request for exercising the right of intervention

Request for exercising the right of opposition

Rights of foreigners regarding personal data protection

Complaints made directly to the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing

Guide to the exercise of rights by persons whose personal data are processed within the General Immigration. 

 

Community legislation (aquis relevant)
Council Directive 95/46/EC the European Parliament and the European Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals concerning the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (OJ l281, 23.11.1995, p.31);
- Direction 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12.07.2002 concerning the processing of personal data and protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector;
- Regulation (EC) nr. 45/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Community institutions and bodies and on the free movement of such data.
National Law
- Law nr. 677/2001 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data;
- Law nr. 682/2001 the ratification by Romania of the Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data, adopted in Strasbourg on 28 January 1981;
- Law nr. 102/2005 on the establishment and functioning of the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing.
Presentation materials and information
English